Wilderness Management in National Parks and Wildlife Refuges
[…] 283 Id at 1063; High Sierra Hikers Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, No. C 09-04621 RS, 2012WL 1933744, at *11-12 (N.D. Cal. May 29, 2012). Congress subsequently passed the "Sequoia andKings Canyon National Parks Back-country Access Act," H.R. 4849, 112th Cong. (2012), whichsuperseded the order by allowing commercial stock use and lifting the deadline. High SierraHikers Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't. of the Interior, 2012 WL 3067896, at *1 (N.D. Cal. July 27,2012).

284 No. C04-5732FDB, 2005 WL 1871114, at *5--6 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 1, 2005).M Id

286 See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(6) (2006) ("Nothing in this chapter shall constitute an express orimplied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State waterlaws.").

[Vol. 44:497

Page 42: Wilderness Management in National Parks and Wildlife Refuges

WILDERNESS IN PARKS & REFUGES