WILDERNESS LAW IN THE ANTHROPOCENE: PRAGMATISM …
[…] in the Pacific Northwest, USA, 16 FIRE ECOLOGY, art. no. 4, 2020, at 1, 1 (discussing a variety of approaches land and re-source managers could take to improve forest resilience to fire, invasive insects, and drought). 272 See Christopher W. Woodall, Study Suggests Tree Ranges are Already Shifting Due to Climate Change, U.S. FOREST SERV. N. RES. STATION: RES. REV., Summer 2010, at 1, 3 (de-scribing the decreased habitat area of some tree species in the U.S. as a result of climate change, noting the dependency of tree migration on transportation agents). 273 See Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2018) (“[Wilderness areas] shall be administered for the use and enjoyment of the American people.”). 274 See, e.g., Philip J. Seddon, From Reintroduction to Assisted Colonization: Moving Along the Conservation Translocation Spectrum, 18 RESTORATION ECOLOGY 796, 799 (2010) (citing the use of Aldabran giant tortoises to restore seed dispersal functions previously per-formed by the now-extinct