WHITMAN COUNTY - Washington...The intent of the Whitman County Shoreline Master Program is to ensure...
[…] WHITMAN COUNTY LOCALLY ADOPTED SMP

39

A. Designation of Shorelines of Statewide Significance.

The following shoreline waterbodies and their associated shorelands have elevated status as

Shorelines of Statewide Significance:

Streams and rivers in Eastern Washington that are “…downstream of a point where the annual flow is measured at two hundred [200] cubic feet per second or more, or those portions of rivers east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream from the first three hundred square miles of drainage area, whichever is longer” (RCW 90.58.030(2)(e)(v)(B)).

“Those lakes, whether natural, artificial, or a combination thereof, with a surface acreage of one thousand acres or more measured at the ordinary high water mark.” (RCW 90.58.030(2)(f)(iv))

These waterbodies have unique supplemental provisions outlined in Subsections

19.63.502(B) and (C) below.

In Whitman County, the following waterbodies are Shorelines of Statewide Significance.

Mainstem and North Fork Palouse River,

Snake River,

Rock Creek,