When the Trains Don’t Come: Suing the Railroad Han… · was no competition for rail services....
[…] (v) The STB gives rail carriers wide latitude in selecting the economically efficient number of cars and locomotives to have in service. “Railroads are not expected to acquire equipment that cannot be economically justified by the traffic available.” Lo Shippers Action Comm. v. Aberdeen & Rockfish Ry. Co., 1987 WL 99199, at *9 (I.C.C. 1987).

(vi) That said, “carriers have a duty to provide cars necessary for the transportation they hold themselves out to provide.” Shippers Comm., OT-5 v. Ann Arbor R.R. Co., 1989 WL 239462, at *3 (I.C.C. 1989).

c. In addition to § 11101, § 11121(a)(1) requires rail carriers to “furnish safe and adequate car service and establish, observe, and enforce reasonable rules and practices on car service.” 49 U.S.C § 11121(a)(1).

d. Read as a whole, the statutes require rail carriers to “supply” adequate numbers of “locomotives” and “cars,” and have “reasonable rules and practices” when doing so. 49 U.S.C. §§ 11121(a)(1), 10102(2) (defining “car service”).

e.