When Bank Examiners Get It Wrong: Financial Institution ...
[…] 276. 12 U.S.C. § 1756 (2012). 277. Id. §§ 1782, 1784. Credit union deposits can be insured by the National Credit Union Share

Insurance Fund, an insurance fund operated by the federal government that is similar to the FDIC’s

insurance fund for banks. Id. § 1783. Both federally-chartered and state-chartered credit unions are eligible for this federal insurance, and most elect its coverage. See id. § 1781(a); The State of the

Credit Union Industry: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Banking, Hous. & Urban Affairs, 111th Cong.

15 (2010) (written statement of Deborah Matz, Chairman, NCUA). 278. 12 U.S.C. § 1759 (2012) (describing membership in federal credit unions); id. § 1752(6)

(describing “State-chartered credit union” as “a credit union organized and operated according to the

laws of any State, the District of Columbia, the several territories and possessions of the United States, the Panama Canal Zone, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, which laws provide for the

organization of credit unions similar in principle and objectives to Federal credit unions”).

279. Id. § 1757(a). 280. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(14)(A) (2012) (providing that credit unions, as non-profit, mutual

organizations, are exempt from federal income tax).