When AIs Outperform Doctors: The Dangers of a Tort...
[…] Besser Mfg. Co., 343 U.S. 444, 447 (1952) (imposing compulsory licensing on a "fair" basis). 147 7 U.S.C. § 2404 (empowering Secretary of Agriculture to “declare a protected variety open to use on a basis of equitable remuneration to the owner, not less than a reasonable (Continued)

Page 47: When AIs Outperform Doctors: The Dangers of a Tort …conferences.law.stanford.edu/werobot/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/... · 1 . We Robot 2018 Conference Draft . When AIs Outperform

47

copyrights in certain music.149 Then again, foreign companies based in countries that have national policies designed to encourage access to training data as part of a pro-AI industrial policy may fill the gap without the need for radical changes in US law.150

4. Encourage Transparency? A big part of what makes the monoculture story worrying is how difficult it could be to detect a problem if it occurred. As we noted above, decision making by deep-learning-based AI is notoriously opaque.151 For example, IBM Watson, as currently engineered, does not clearly explain its decision-making processes in terms that are understandable to most humans. It is possible to formally trace (in the computer’s memory) how Watson made its decisions, but it takes time and effort

royalty, when the Secretary determines that such declaration is necessary in order to insure an adequate supply of fiber, food, or feed in this country and that the owner is unwilling or unable to supply the public needs for the variety at a price which may reasonably be deemed fair”). 148 42 U.S.C. § 2183. 149 7 U.S.C. § 115. 150 As Chinese AI expert and investor Kai-Fu Lee says, “The U.S. and Canada have the best AI researchers in the world, but China has hundreds of people who are good, and way more data.”