What’s the Difference between “Major,” “Significant,” and ...
[…] http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/codification/executive-order/12291.html.10 E.O. 12291, for example, states: “‘Agency’means any authority of the United States that is an ‘agency’ under 44 U.S.C. 3502(1),

excluding those agencies specified in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10).”11 Executive Order No. 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” September 30, 1993,

http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/executive-orders/pdf/12866.pdf, orhttps://www.reginfo.gov/public/jsp/Utilities/EO_12866.pdf

12 E.O. 12291, Sec. 2(b): “Regulatory action shall not be undertaken unless the potential benefits to society for the regulationoutweigh the potential costs to society.”

13 E.O. 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review, September 30, 1993, Sec. 1(b)(6): “Each agency shall assess both the costs andthe benefits of the intended regulation and, recognizing that some costs and benefits are difficult to quantify, propose or adopt aregulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs.”

14 Executive Order 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” September 30, 1993,http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/executive-orders/pdf/12866.pdf, orhttps://www.reginfo.gov/public/jsp/Utilities/EO_12866.pdf.