What Do Workers Want? Employee Interests, Public Interests ...
[…] See supra notes 125-65 and accompanying text;infra notes 284-302 and accompanying text. Acceptance of the arguments advancedhere for expanding the employee interests protected by § 7 would deeply erode theconceptual foundations of the limits on the mandatory duty to bargain. Still, the dutyto bargain is defined by a different and narrower statutory provision, and raisespractical and legal considerations that go beyond those considered here.

225 See supra note 217.226 See NLRA § 13, 29 U.S.C. § 163 (1988) ("Nothing in this Act, except as

specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with orimpede or diminish in any way the right to strike ... ."); NLRB v. WashingtonAluminum Co., 370 U.S. 9 (1962).