WEXFORD MEDICAL GROUP, Petitioner-Appellant, v. CITY, …...Jul 12, 2015  · Court of Appeals,...
[…] Reversing the decisionsbelow is necessary to maintain this long established law, and enforce the clear statutory language and the Legislature's intent.*28 This Court should hold that the decisions below contain errors of law, reverse the Court of Appeals decision, and grant

Wexford the exemption requested.

II. THIS COURT SHOULD FIND WEXFORD'S PROPERTY EXEMPT UNDER THE PUBLIC HEALTHEXEMPTION

GPTA section 7r (the public health exemption), MCL 211.7r, provides in pertinent part:

The real estate with the buildings and other property located on the real estate on that acreage, owned andoccupied by a nonprofit trust and used for hospital or public health purposes is exempt from taxation underthis act.

The Tribunal confirmed Wexford's property ownership and nonprofit status, which were not disputed below. App at 7a and

49a. Thus, the only issue is whether Wexford used its property for public health purposes. 29

Page 16: WEXFORD MEDICAL GROUP, Petitioner-Appellant, v.