WEXFORD MEDICAL GROUP, Petitioner-Appellant, v. CITY, …...Jul 12, 2015  · Court of Appeals,...
[…] App at 39a-40a. For the reasons described below, this Court should repudiate these holdings underthe record in this case, the GPTA's clear statutory language and this Court's Auditor General and Retirement Homes decisions.

B. Wexford Is Exempt Under The Clear Language Of GPTA Sections 7o(1) And 9(a).

GPTA section 7o(1), MCL 211.7o(1), states:

Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by thatnonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt from the

collection of taxes under this act. 15

*15 Similarly, GPTA section 9(a), MCL 211.9(a), exempts from taxation ” “[t]he personal property of charitable, educational,and scientific institutions.” The only issue with respect to each of these charitable institution exemptions is whether Wexford