WEST VIRGINIA PURCHASING DIVISION€¦ · WEST VIRGINIA PURCHASING DIVISION PROCEDURES ... managers...
[…] Custom-made and complex items of equipment normally take longer to obtain than in-stock items.

17

3.4 Specifications: A specification is a concise statement explaining the type of product or service, the quality level, special requirements in design, performance, delivery and usage. Specifications must not be overly restrictive (locking in a specific vendor and limiting competition) or vague (allowing a vendor to provide a lower than acceptable quality level product or service).

Specifications must not unnecessarily inhibit competition. West Virginia Code § 5A-3-3(10) states that: “The Director shall assure that the specifications and descriptions in all solicitations are prepared so as to provide all potential suppliers-vendors who can meet the requirements of the state an opportunity to bid and to assure that the specifications and descriptions do not favor a particular brand or vendor.” Similarly, West Virginia Code of State Rules, 148-1-6.5a states that no person may write specifications, or attempt to influence the drafter of specifications, to limit competition, or favor or disfavor a particular brand or vendor.