WEST VIRGINIA PURCHASING DIVISION€¦ · WEST VIRGINIA PURCHASING DIVISION PROCEDURES ... managers...
[…] Agency procurement officers should discuss the non-conflict of interest issue with potential committee members to ensure that individuals who may have a conflict are not chosen to participate as evaluation committee members. State agencies must submit the signed certification to the Purchasing Division prior to beginning the evaluation of an RFP or EOI.

7.2 Capitol Improvements

7.2.1 State Capitol Complex: Pursuant to the West Virginia Code §4-8-5, “No contract or contracts which will result in physical changes to the state Capitol or any approaches, structures or facilities incidental thereto shall be let, nor shall any physical changes be made not requiring a contract, until approval of the commission has been obtained.”

The Code requires the Capitol Building Commission to review and either approve or reject all plans recommending substantial physical changes inside or outside the state

78