WEST VIRGINIA PURCHASING DIVISION€¦ · WEST VIRGINIA PURCHASING DIVISION PROCEDURES ... managers...
[…] 8.3.5 Damages

A vendor who fails to perform as required under a contract shall be liable for actual damages and costs incurred by the state. If any merchandise delivered under a contract has been used or consumed by an agency and on testing is found not to comply with specifications, no payment may be approved by the Director for the merchandise until the amount of actual damages incurred has been determined.

87

The Purchasing Director shall seek to collect damages by following the procedures established by the Office of the Attorney General for the collection of delinquent obligations.

88

WEST VIRGINIA PURCHASING DIVISION

PROCEDURES HANDBOOK

SECTION 9: EXEMPT PURCHASES

West Virginia Purchasing Division

Non-Competitive / Exempt List of Commodities and Services In accordance with §5A-3-10 of the West Virginia Code:

“...a purchase of and contract for commodities, printing and services shall be based, whenever possible, on competitive bids.”

In accordance with the Code of State Rules 148CSR1-4, The Director shall: (a) Ensure that purchases and contracts for commodities, services or printing are based on competitive bid where possible.