West Palm Beach Police Pension Fund, et al. v. Collins...
[…] VI. CLAIMS

COUNT ONERescission Under the Investment Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. § 80b-1 et seq.)

(Against the Collins Defendants)

67. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations in the paragraphs prior to Count One

as if fully set forth herein.

68. The Collins Defendants acted as "investment advisers" to the Plaintiff pursuant to

the IAA.

69. The Collins Defendants executed "investment adviser agreements" with Plaintiff

under the IAA.

70. As investment advisers, the Collins Defendants were responsible for serving

Plaintiff in accordance with the statutory standards found in 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2). Specifically,

the Collins Defendants were required not to "engage in any transaction, practice, or course of

business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. §

80b-6(2).

71. The Collins Defendants breached their duties to Plaintiff by engaging in a course

of conduct in which they recklessly engaged in acts, transactions, and business which allowed a

fraud to be operated on Plaintiff.

17

17 of 140