Weidman law school for Attorneys and Title Agents- May 2016
[…] Page 1: Weidman law school for Attorneys and Title Agents- May 2016

EASEMENTS LAW SCHOOL FOR ATTORNEYS AND TITLE INSURANCE AGENTS

BY:JONATHAN D.WEIDMAN,ESQ

Page 2: Weidman law school for Attorneys and Title Agents- May 2016

COURSE OUTLINE 1)Introduction: 5 minutes

2)“Interactive” Teaching: The Basics Review 15 minutes

3)“Interactive” Application and Discussion: 35 minutes

The “The Jones Easement, Cornish NH” - Underwriting Example- (With Jane O’Sullivan)

4) Conclusion: 5 minutes

Page 3: Weidman law school for Attorneys and Title Agents- May 2016

The Grant RSA 477:24 Unnecessary Words; Construction of Certain Words. – The word "grant'' in a conveyance of real estate or any interest therein shall be a sufficient word of conveyance without the use of the words "give, bargain, sell, alien, enfeoff, convey and confirm'' or the words "remise, release and forever quitclaim.'' No covenant shall be implied from the use of the word "grant.'' In a conveyance or reservation of real estate, the term "heirs,'' "assigns'' or other technical words of inheritance or