· Web viewThe Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)47 provides for a federal minimum wage,48 overtime...
[…] At its core, the intent of Section 14(c)’s subminimum wage certificate program is not to maliciously rob disabled workers of fair wages. In fact, Section 14(c) was in many ways adopted to incentivize job creation opportunities for persons with disabilities in work settings where they otherwise might not be hired. 57 Thus, “to the extent necessary to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment,”58 under Section 14(c) the *1105 Secretary of Labor has the power to grant wage certificates, which lawfully permit employers to pay below federal minimum wage to persons “whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury.”59

 Section 14(c) defines a disability as either physical or mental, including blindness; mental illness or retardation; alcoholism;