· Web viewThe call signaling stream is used to route a call through the network, and when SS7...
[…] [i.e., long distance traffic]’” and not for the mutual exchange of traffic between the CLEC and

the ILEC, even though “‘the same exact wire’ could be used for both purposes.” Id. at 19; see

also Talk America, 131 S. Ct. at 2257, 2265 (deferring to FCC Amicus). Core must pay Verizon

all past-due amounts billed for facilities through the date of the Commission’s order, together

with late payment charges of 18% per year for Verizon North and 9% per year for Verizon PA.

16. Core’s failure to pay Verizon’s switched access invoices violates 66 Pa.

C.S. § 3017(b), which provides that “[n]o person or entity may refuse to pay tariffed access

charges for interexchange services provided by a local exchange telecommunications company.”

55

Page 56:  · Web viewThe call signaling stream is used to route a call through the network, and when SS7 signaling is involved, to enable the functioning of CLASS services, like Caller ID.

Both Verizon PA and Verizon North are “local exchange telecommunications companies” as