· Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and...
[…] We agree.
In our August 2013 Core v. AT&T Order, supra, we found that application
of the state four-year statute of limitations, in lieu of the federal two-year limitation at
47 U.S.C. § 415(a), is consistent with federal court precedent. August 2013 Core v.
AT&T Order at 32-34. We explained that the state four-year statute of limitations was
upheld by the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in a case involving a class action suit
seeking to prevent the collection of cell phone debt that was approximately three years
old. Id. at 34 (citing Castro v. Collecto, Inc., 634 F.3d 779 (5th Cir. 2011) (Section 415(a)
did not apply because Congress had not made it clear that it intended to preempt state
71 Section 415(a) provides: “Recovery of charges by carrier. All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.” Id.
118
statutes of limitations with respect to actions to collect debt).72 Core does not cite to, nor
can we identify, any case law which would disturb this finding or which would support
Core’s argument that Congress intended to preempt state statutes of limitations using
47 U.S.C. § 415(a).