· Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and...
[…] Additionally, citing her Initial Decision at 22-24, the ALJ described the services between
the carriers. The ALJ explained that our May 2015 Order instructed the Parties to
explore whether either Party has met its burden of proof with respect to the amount of
traffic for the claimed backbilling as well as the appropriate compensation. I.D. at 13-15.
2. Description of the VoIP Symmetry Order (I.D.R. at 15-18)
The ALJ next described the VoIP Symmetry Order and the “VoIP
Symmetry Rule” explained therein. The ALJ stated that the “VoIP Symmetry Rule,”
outlined in 47 C.F.R. § 51.913(b), permits a LEC to assess and collect access charges for
the services defined in 47 C.F.R. § 51.903, including charges for end office access
services, which are defined as “the switching of access traffic at the carrier’s end office
switch and the delivery to or from of such traffic to the called party’s premises.” I.D.R.
at 16 (citing VoIP Symmetry Order at ¶ 8); I.D.R. at 28. The ALJ explained that this can
be done with either a physical last-mile facility or its functional equivalent but that the
“VoIP Symmetry Rule” does not permit a LEC to charge for functions that are not