· Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and...
[…] C.S. § 3314(a).
66 In LP Water and Sewer Co., a utility that failed to receive tariff approval from the Commission was liable to refund customers for collected service charges. The Commonwealth Court determined that the complaint against the utility did not involve penalties or forfeitures, but concerned a refund which implicated the four-year statute of limitation under Section 1312 of the Code. Id. 722 A.2d 738.
114
(ii) Four-Year Statute of Limitations Periods – Section 1312 of the Code and Section 5525 of the Judicial Code
Section 1312 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1312, contains a statute of
limitations provision, applicable to refunds paid by utilities, which provides in pertinent
part:
(a) General rule.—If, in any proceeding involving rates, the commission shall determine that any rate received by a public utility was unjust or unreasonable, or was in violation of any regulation or order of the commission, or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of such public utility, the commission shall have the power and authority to make an order requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any patron, in consequence of such unlawful collection, within four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of each excessive payment[.]
On its face, this provision pertains to refunds of rates by a utility to a customer.
However, as noted in our August 2013 Core v. AT&T Order, it has been our established
practice, as a matter within our discretion, to apply the four-year statute of limitations