· Web view94. 47. Template Version 150115. Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary...
[…] The following educator licenses, supplemented by timely and successful participation in either SEI cohort training to earn the SEI Teacher Endorsement or through qualification for the endorsement pursuing another pathway, may be used to teach in sheltered English immersion classrooms. Please note that other than the one teacher required by St. 2002, c. 218, s. 24 to have an ESL or TBE, (see previous bullet), teachers at Commonwealth charter schools are not required to hold the following licenses. See G.L. c. 71, §89(qq), which provides, "No teacher shall be hired by a commonwealth charter school who is not certified pursuant to section 38G unless the teacher has successfully passed the state teacher test as required in said section 38G." However, as noted earlier, core academic teachers, including those in all charter schools, must participate in SEI cohort training as set forth above:Early Childhood and Elementary Levels:(a) ESL, ELL license or approved waiver at the preK-8 or preK-9 level for ESL