capitol.texas.gov€¦  · Web view(1) subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal...
[…] does not attend a contested case hearing. [A violation under

this subsection is a Class C administrative violation.]

SECTION 3.185.  Section 410.157, Labor Code, is amended to

Page -216 -

Page 217: capitol.texas.gov€¦  · Web view(1) subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to any individual or entity; or (2) admissible in any civil,

H.B. No. 7read as follows:

Sec. 410.157.  RULES. The commissioner [commission] shall

adopt rules governing procedures under which contested case

hearings are conducted.

SECTION 3.186.  Subsection (a), Section 410.158, Labor Code,

is amended to read as follows:

(a)  Except as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is

limited to:

(1)  depositions on written questions to any health

care provider;

(2)  depositions of other witnesses as permitted by the

hearing officer for good cause shown; and

(3)  interrogatories as prescribed by the commissioner

[commission].

SECTION 3.187.  Section 410.159, Labor Code, is amended to

read as follows:

Sec. 410.159.  STANDARD INTERROGATORIES. (a)  The

commissioner [commission] by rule shall prescribe standard form

sets of interrogatories to elicit information from claimants and

insurance carriers.