Water for Food - Nebraska’s Natural Resources …Nebraska’s Natural Resources Districts: An...
[…] themselves, who are willing to take the time

and effort to monitor and sanction each other’s

performances. Furthermore, initial sanctions are

surprisingly low, because the appropriator-monitor

is often in the same situation, and, therefore, has

a good understanding of why a rule was violated

(Ostrom, 1990 and 2009b). Nevertheless, to ensure

the long-term management and sustainability of the

resource, participants need to be willing to apply

graduated sanctions that fit the offense committed

in an equitable and enforceable manner.

59

11 Nev. Rev. Stat. §46-715(4) states “The groundwater and

surface water controls proposed for adoption in the integrated

management plan pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall,

when considered together and with any applicable incentive

programs, …(c) protect the groundwater users whose water wells

are dependent on recharge from the river or stream involved

and the surface water appropriators on such river or stream

from streamflow depletion caused by surface water uses and

groundwater uses begun, in the case of a river basin, sub-basin, or

reach designated as overappropriated or preliminarily determined

to be fully appropriated in accordance with section 46-713, after

the date of such designation or preliminary determination.

Page 60: Water for Food - Nebraska’s Natural Resources …Nebraska’s Natural Resources Districts: An Assessment of a Large-Scale Locally Controlled Water Governance Framework Policy Report

Assessment: The Nebraska statutes provide

graduated sanctions for those that violate either