Vermont's GMO Legacy: Pesticides, Polluted Water & Climate ...
[…] See,
e.g., 1915 Vt. Acts & Resolves 4 § 22 (candidate to report expenditures made "by
anyone for him, with his knowledge or acquiescence"); 1961 Vt. Acts & Resolves 178
§ 2 (counting cost of media advertising purchased by third-parties to assist
candidate as part of candidate's spending limit); 1975 Vt. Acts & Resolves 188 § 1
(Adj. Sess.) (defining contribution to include donations of "anything of value, paid or
promised to be paid to a candidate . . . for the purpose of supporting or opposing"
candidate); 1997 Vt. Acts & Resolves 64 § 6 (codified at 17 V.S.A. § 2809) ("A related
campaign expenditure made on a candidate's behalf shall be considered a
contribution to the candidate on whose behalf it was made.") (relevant statutes
included in Ex. A to State's Mem. in Opp. to RGA Mot.).
The two operative portions of the campaign finance law, which form the
basis of the Complaint in this matter, are 17 V.S.A. §§ 2805 and 2811. The first of