Vermont's GMO Legacy: Pesticides, Polluted Water & Climate ...
[…] Both of these statutes unmistakably impose obligations on the candidate.
Surrounding these provisions are two other critical sections that reinforce the
understanding that the candidate and his campaign committee are one and the
same. Most direct is this declaration in § 2805(h): "For the purposes of this section,
the term 'candidate' includes the candidate's political committee." Hence, when a
donor gives a contribution to the Brian Dubie campaign, she is giving it to the
candidate Brian Dubie. Of additional relevance here is § 2809(a), which reads: "A
related campaign expenditure made on a candidate's behalf shall be considered a
contribution to the candidate on whose behalf it was made." (Emphasis added).
Accordingly, it is the candidate who accepts contributions and spends money on his
campaign. He might employ staff to carry out certain operations, but they all
conduct the business of the candidate. Moreover, these provisions make no