Vermont's GMO Legacy: Pesticides, Polluted Water & Climate ...
[…] Office of theATTORNEYGENERAL
109 State StreetMontpelier, VT
05609
Ex. 1). 4 The second states: "Each candidate for state office . . . who has made
expenditures or received contributions of $500.00 or more . . . shall file with the
secretary of state campaign finance reports." 17 V.S.A. § 2811(a) (emphasis added).
Both of these statutes unmistakably impose obligations on the candidate.
Surrounding these provisions are two other critical sections that reinforce the
understanding that the candidate and his campaign committee are one and the
same. Most direct is this declaration in § 2805(h): "For the purposes of this section,
the term 'candidate' includes the candidate's political committee." Hence, when a
donor gives a contribution to the Brian Dubie campaign, she is giving it to the
candidate Brian Dubie. Of additional relevance here is § 2809(a), which reads: "A
related campaign expenditure made on a candidate's behalf shall be considered a