Washington State Register, Issue 16-02 WSR 16-02-008 WSR...
[…] Contractor obtains all the necessary cut-ting permits, performs all of the harvesting activities from severing the trees to delivering the logs for scaling, and makes all the arrangements for the sale of the logs. Contrac-tor, in effect, is performing the harvesting and marketing ser-vices for Seller. Seller retains title to the logs until after they are scaled, at which time title transfers to Buyer.

The tax consequences are:(i) Seller is liable for both timber excise tax and B&O

tax. Seller is a "harvester" under RCW 84.33.035 and an "extractor" under RCW 82.04.100 because Seller is "the per-son who from the person's own land or from the land of another under a right or license granted by lease or con-tract...fells, cuts (severs), or takes timber for sale or for com-mercial or industrial use." ((())See subsection (2) of this rule.(()))