Washington Mutual (WMI) - Opinion Denying Confirmation of Modified 6th Plan
[…] N.D. Ill. 1984) (holding

    that the realization of the tax savings [from use of NOLs] is

    subject to a number of contingencies, including continuation in

    effect of relevant tax provisions, potential challenge under

    section 269 of the Internal Revenue Code, and possible recapture

    of the benefits utilized. Accordingly . . . a substantial

    discount would be required.). See generally, Chaim J. Fortgang

    & Thomas M. Mayer, Valuation in Bankruptcy, 32 UCLA L. Rev. 1061,

    1130 (1985) (Uncertainties in preserving the NOL increase the

    discount.).

    Section 269 of the Tax Code states in relevant part that:

    If any person or persons acquire . . . control of a corporation,

    . . . and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was

    made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax . . . then the

    Secretary may disallow such deduction, credit, or other

    allowance. 26 U.S.C. 269(a)(1). For the principal purpose of

    a transaction to be tax avoidance, the purpose of tax evasion or

    avoidance has to be more significant, more important, or more

    prominent than any other purpose; it can be one of the purposes

    but not the principal purpose.