Wallace v. McCubbin - California Appellate Law by Wallace v. McCubbin, 2011 Cal. App. ... unlawful...
[…] HN10 Subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 1942.5

precludes a lessor from recovering possession of a

dwelling, causing the lessee to quit involuntarily,

increasing rent, or decreasing services within 180

days of certain complaints or actions the tenant

takes in regard to the tenantability of the dwelling,

if the lessor’s actions are retaliatory. We do not

see how subdivision (a) can apply [*1185] in this

case, however, since there is no allegation that

Wallace or Owen ever complained about the

tenantability of the dwelling.

Subdivision (c) of Civil Code section 1942.5

provides: HN11 “It is unlawful for a lessor to

increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to

quit [***25] involuntarily, bring an action to

recover possession, or threaten to do any of those

acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the

lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or

participated in a lessees’ association or an

organization advocating lessees’ rights or has

lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under

the law. …”

The 13th cause of action does not specify what

acts purportedly violated either subdivision of

Civil Code section 1942.5. Instead, it asserts that

“Defendants took the actions alleged in paragraphs

1 through 51,” without distinguishing between the