Wake County v. Hotels.com, LP, 2007 NCBC 35 · 2019-05-29 · Wake County v. Hotels.com, LP, 2007...
[…] {34} Defendants are foreign entities doing business in North Carolina. (Wake

Compl. ¶¶ 2–15; Cumberland Compl. ¶¶ 2–15; Dare Compl. ¶¶ 2–15; Buncombe

Compl. ¶¶ 9–29.)

Page 8: Wake County v. Hotels.com, LP, 2007 NCBC 35 · 2019-05-29 · Wake County v. Hotels.com, LP, 2007 NCBC 35 STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY OF WAKE IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE SUPERIOR

B.

THE CLAIMS

1.

THE STATE SALES TAX

{35} The North Carolina state sales tax statute imposes a 4% tax on a

“retailer’s net taxable sales or gross receipts” for the “privilege” of being a “retailer.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. §105-164.4(a) (2005) (effective July 1, 2007).5

{36} As applied to lodging transactions, the statute provides:

Operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type businesses and persons who rent private residences and cottages to transients are considered retailers under this Article. A tax at the general rate of tax is levied on the gross receipts derived by these retailers from the rental of any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients for a consideration.

Id. § 105-164.4(a)(3).

2.

PLAINTIFFS’ AUTHORITY TO TAX

{37} Plaintiffs received authority to enact the Occupancy Tax from the General

Assembly through the passage of enabling legislation. Wake County’s enabling