Waging War on Specialty Pharmaceutical Tiering In Pharmacy ...
[…] Seeing as drugs in the first tier can have OOP amounts as low as five dollars, the ability of insurance companies to attain

119 Several states have enacted laws that limit cost-sharing: Maine, Louisiana, and Vermont. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 4317-A (2012) (“[F]or all benefits provided under a health plan, the carrier shall establish a separate out-of-pocket limit not to exceed $3,500 per year for prescription drugs subject to coinsurance provided under a health plan to the extent not inconsistent with the federal Affordable Care Act.”); H.B. 693 2012 Leg., Reg. Sess. (La. 2012) (requiring parity for orally administered anti-cancer medications with intravenously administered or injected anti-cancer medications); H.B. 559, Reg. Sess.