Waging War on Specialty Pharmaceutical Tiering In Pharmacy ...
[…] address the consequences of foregoing treatment.113 With the degree of cost-sharing in specialty tiers, the legislature found these detrimental effects to be uncontainable.114 In its legislative findings, Senate Bill 5000-B indicates that “[t]he cost-sharing, deductibles and co-insurance obligations for certain drugs are becoming cost prohibitive for persons trying to overcome serious and often life-threatening diseases and conditions such as cancer, multiple sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis, hepatitis C, hemophilia and psoriasis.”115 As an attempt to avoid such limitations on patient care, § 3216 of New York State’s insurance law was amended by adding paragraph 27, which provides that “[n]o policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which provides coverage for prescription drugs and for which cost-sharing, deductibles or coinsurance obligations are determined by category of prescription drugs shall impose cost-sharing, deductibles or co-insurance obligations for any prescription drug that exceeds the dollar amount of cost-sharing, deductibles or co-insurance obligations for non-preferred brand drugs or its equivalent (or brand drugs if there is no non-preferred brand drug category).”116 The effect of this amendment is to limit the maximum cost-sharing to the level required for non-preferred brand name drugs, typically referred to as tier three pharmaceuticals.117

B. Cost-sharing limits falling short of Prohibitions