W. Graeme Roustan Statutory Fraud Appeal - appeal to the Supreme Court of Texas
[…] which was secured by a leasehold interest held by the Sandersons. The transaction

included the assignment of the lease. It is illogical to conclude that the lease was

“incidental” to the statutory fraud when it was in fact “indispensible” to the fraud because

the ice rink itself was the heart of the deal. The capital contribution by Roustan was

consideration for the assignment of the lease of the rink which also included an option to

buy the ice rink. Accordingly, there is a direct connection between the capital

contribution and the lease assignment.

Texas Bus. & Com. Code §27.01(a) applies to a “transaction involving real estate

or stock in a corporation or joint stock company….” In the present case, the Petitioner

made misrepresentations to the Respondents while entering into a contract to purchase

the assets of Ridglea Agreement, LLC, which included the lease of the ice rink. The term