VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ
[…] Further, SURE is required to “provide for the electronic transfer of completed voter registration applications and changes of address.” § 1222(c)(8). The sending of notices and other information specified above mandate that SURE

Page 75: VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ

73

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania State Plan

must interface with the Pennsylvania Departments of Transportation and Health. Section 1323(c)(3.1) of Title states that, after the Department of Transportation is connected to the SURE system, it “shall transmit electronically [to the county voter registration commissions] the contents of a completed voter registration application within five days of receipt of the application.” With regard to changes of address between counties, 25 Pa. C.S. § 1323(c)(4) requires that the Department of Transportation “notify the commission of the county of the registrant’s former residence.”

14 Any election official, including any local election official, may obtain immediate electronic access to the information contained in the computerized list (§ 303(a)(1)(A)(v))

Yes The SURE system assures that election officials have instant access to the SURE database.