VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ
[…] Totals: 66 6,143 922 1,257 1,030 7,173 9,418 % of Total: 0.7% 65.2% 9.8% 13.3% 10.9% 76.2%

Page 73: VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ

71

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania State Plan

APPENDIX C

Computerized Statewide Voter Registration List Requirements

HAVA Requirements (Section 303(a))

SURE Compliance(25 Pa. C.S.

§ 1222)

Notes

1 Single (§ 303(a)(1)(A)) Yes Section 1222(c) establishes SURE as a “single, uniform integrated computer system.”

2 Uniform (§ 303(a)(1)(A)) Yes Section 1222(c) establishes SURE as a “single, uniform integrated computer system.”

3 Official (§ 303(a)(1)(A)) Yes Section 1222(c)(6) provides that SURE shall “be the general register for a commission once the commission is connect to the SURE system.” Further, 25 Pa. C.S. § 1401(c) specifies that “[a]fter a commission is connected to the SURE system, the general register of the commission shall consist of the registration information contained on the SURE system as maintained by the commission.”

4 Centralized (§ 303(a)(1)(A)) Yes Under section 1222, SURE must be maintained and administered by the Department of State. “Upon being connected, each commission shall be required to use the SURE system as its general register.” 25 Pa. C.S. § 1222(e).