VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ
[…] (F) General information on Federal and State laws regarding prohibitions on acts of

fraud and misrepresentation.21

1. Provisional Voting in Pennsylvania Summary: The General Assembly in December 2002 amended the Pennsylvania Election Code to conform Pennsylvania law to section 302 of HAVA. The Legislature amended section 1210 of the Election Code (relating to manner of applying to vote; persons entitled to vote; voter’s certificates; entries to be made in district register; numbered lists of voters; challenges) to provide for provisional voting beginning December 9, 2003. Under new section 1210(a.4), “an individual who claims to be properly registered and eligible to vote at the election district but whose name does not appear on the general register and whose registration cannot be determined by the poll workers or county election officials [must be] permitted to cast a provisional ballot.”22 In addition, individuals who cannot produce identification as required by section 1210(a), or who seek to vote pursuant to a judicial order, are permitted to vote only by provisional ballot.23 Section 1210(a.4)(2) of the Election Code requires a voter, before casting a provisional ballot, to