VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ
[…] 6 Computerized (§ 303(a)(1)(A)) Yes Section 1222(c) establishes SURE as a “single, uniform integrated computer system.”

7 Statewide (§303 (a)(1)(A)) Yes Section 1222(c) provides that “[a]ll [county] commissions shall be connected electronically to the SURE system and maintain their registration records in the system.”

8 Defined at the state level (§ 303(a)(1)(A))

Yes Section 1222(a) requires the “[D]epartment [of State] to develop and establish a Statewide Uniform Registry of Electors to be known as the SURE system.”

9 Maintained at the state level (§ 303(a)(1)(A))

Yes Section 1223 provides that “[t]he cost of establishment, implementation and maintenance of the SURE system technology and its emergency recovery system shall be borne by the Commonwealth.”

10 Administered at the state level (§ 303(a)(1)(A))

Yes In addition to the above, section 1222(f) establishes that “[t]he [S]ecretary [of the Commonwealth] shall promulgate regulations necessary to establish, implement, and administer the SURE system.”