VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ
[…] Section 1222(c)(14) further establishes the Commonwealth’s responsibility for the availability of the SURE system by specifying that SURE “be designed with an emergency recovery system to insure that registration records are not lost in the case of an emergency,

Page 76: VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ

74

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania State Plan

natural disaster or other such event that could cause the system to malfunction.”

17 The computerized list shall serve as the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections for Federal office in the State (§ 303(a)(1)(A)(viii))

Yes Section 1222(c)(6) specifies that the SURE system must be “the general register for a commission once the commission is connected to the SURE system.” As the general register, the SURE system’s data will be used as the official data in the conduct of every election held in the county.

Page 77: VÉÅÅÉÇãxtÄà{ Éy cxÇÇáçÄätÇ|t fàtàx cÄtÇ

75

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania State Plan