Volume XXXVIII, Issue 4 Workers' Compensation Board April ...Determination - “015-0010(4)” Brian...
[…] provisions to be inconsistent with the aforementioned legislative intention. Referring to ORS 656.802(2)(e), and ORS 656.804, the court noted that both statutes require application of the definition of “preexisting condition” in ORS 656.005(24)(b), which requires that the preexisting condition “contributes to disability or need for treatment.”

    Furthermore, relying on Corkum v. Bi-Mart Corp., 271 Or App 411,

    422 (2015), the court reiterated that, consistent with legislative history, a condition only renders a worker more susceptible to injury for purposes of ORS 656.005(24)(c) if the condition “increases the likelihood that the affected body part will be injured by some other action or process but does not actively contribute to damaging the body part.”