Volume XLVI • Number 6 November/December 20132 Maryland Bar Journal November 2013 Secure web...
[…] In Maryland, “[a]n employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or appli-cants for employment, an employ-ment agency may not discriminate against any individual, and a labor organization may not discriminate or retaliate against any member or applicant for membership because the individual has: (1) opposed any practice prohibited by this subti-tle; or (2) made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any man-ner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle.” Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t §20-606 (f). Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 has similar language but also includes additional specific language covering, “joint labor –management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retaining, including job training programs“ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).

Establishing a Prima Facie Case of retaliationIn order to successfully bring a retal-iation claim under Maryland law, there are three elements required to establish a prima facie case.