Volume of Project Manual - biznet.ct.gov
[…] 18.4 In the same manner as item (18.3) above, the statement shall indicate the steps taken to assure that the contractor and its subcontractors have sought out qualified residents of this State.

18.5 The contractor shall cooperate with and provide information to the construction supervisor or inspector of the State assigned to collect and verify the infonnation required. The State may request that all such information be updated during the term of the contract at reasonable times.

18.6 All such inf01mation gathered and compiled by the State shall be forwarded to the Labor Commissioner.

Pursuant to Section 31-52b oftlte General Statutes 0JC01111ectic11t, as revised:

"The provisions of sections 31-52 and 3 l-52a shall not apply where the State or any subdivision thereof may suffer the Joss of revenue granted or to be granted from any agency or depa1tment of the federal goveimnent as a result of said sections or regulative procedures pursuant thereto."

However, no exception shall be deteimined to be applicable unless stated in writing by the Commissioner of the Depmtment of Public Works.

END OF SECTION

SECTION 00 22 00NOTICE TO BIDDERS

PAGE 10 OF 10

CT DEEP PROJECT MANUAL (Rev. 01.16.20) PROJECT #DEPA00029000104