Volume 90 — No. 21 — 11/9/2019 Court Issue
[…] ¶16 It should also be noted the right to redeem may be exercised at any time before the execution of a deed of conveyance and the right is extinguished if not exercised prior to the execution of the deed. 68 O.S. Supp.2009 §3113; Sherrill v. Deisenroth, 1975 OK 136, 541 P.2d 862. In addition, the statute dictates that redemption requires “paying to the county treasurer the sum which was originally delin-quent including interest at the lawful rate as provided in Section 2913 of this title and such additional costs as may have accrued[.]” 68 O.S. §3113 (emphasis added). The record re-veals at no time during Appellants’ post-sale inquiry into the possibility of redeeming the property did they tender any of the delinquent sums, therefore not complying with the statute

Vol. 90 — No. 21 — 11/9/2019 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 1333