Volume 90 — No. 21 — 11/9/2019 Court Issue
[…] Kluver v. Weatherford Hosp. Auth., 1993 OK 85, ¶14, 859 P.2d 1081, 1084. Necessar-ily this rule includes questions of law on the application of OORA to undisputed facts. County Records, Inc. v. Armstrong, 2012 OK 60, ¶6, 299 P.3d 865.

¶9 The first provision of OORA sets out the policy goal of the Act:

As the Oklahoma Constitution recognizes and guarantees, all political power is inher-ent in the people. Thus, it is the public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the people are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government.

51 O.S.2011 §24A.2 (emphasis supplied). The Act’s expressed purpose “is to ensure and facilitate the public’s right of access to and review of government records so they may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inher-ent political power.”5 Id.

¶10 Meritor first argues that the CSIA test results are not “records” as defined by the Act and therefore are not subject to public disclo-sure.6 For this argument, Meritor relies on Far-rimond v. State ex rel.