Volume 71|Issue 4 Article 2 5-2018 Regulating Fintech
[…] 135. See FIN. CRISIS INQUIRY COMM'N, THE FINANCIAL CRISIS INQUIRY REPORT 52 (2011),

http://fcic-static.law.stanford.edu/cdn medialfcic-reports/fcic final report full.pdf[https://perma.cclWZY6-ECJR]. For an alternative view of the root causes of the financial crisis,and the proper legislative response, see MORGAN RICKS, THE MONEY PROBLEM: RETHINKING

FINANCIAL REGULATION, at x (2016) (arguing that "the fragility of the short-term funding marketswas a central problem-perhaps the central problem-for financial stability policy").

136. 12 U.S.C. § 1852(b) (2012) (providing that "a financial company may not merge orconsolidate with ... another company, if the total consolidated liabilities of the acquiring financialcompany upon consummation of the transaction would exceed 10 percent of the aggregateconsolidated liabilities of all financial companies").

137. See Proposed Dodd-Frank Concentration Limit on Financial Institution M&ATransactions, DAVIS POLK 3 (May 27, 2014), https://www.davispolk.com/sites/default/files/

2018]1 1195