Volume 52, No. CLICK ON THE TITLE BELOW TO JUMP … · · 2014-02-13by Bliss Burdett Pak ......
[…] and no substantive change in law is intended by” either bill. However, that does not mean that the
actual language of the Estates Code will be treated as a nonsubstantive revision if the actual language
used by the Legislative Council inadvertently introduces a substantive change.
The 1999 Texas Supreme Court case of Fleming Foods of Texas, Inc., v. Rylander105 addressed the
issue of whether a taxpayer (Fleming) who paid sales tax to a vendor could seek a refund from the State
without receiving an assignment of refund rights from the vendor. Texas Tax Code § 111.104(b)
provided that a “tax refund claim may be filed with the comptroller by the person who directly paid the
tax.” There was no question that Fleming was the “person who paid the tax.” However, the source law
for this provision when the Tax Code was enacted in 1981 pursuant to the continuing statutory revision