Volume 34,Issue 31 July 30, 2010 Pages 10595-10936 · Volume 34,Issue 31 July 30, 2010 ......
[…] ILLINOIS REGISTER 10602 10

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

NOTICE OF PROPOSED AMENDMENTS

SOURCE: Adopted at 5 Ill. Reg. 6341, effective June 2, 1981; amended at 34 Ill. Reg. ______, effective ____________.

SUBPART A: INTRODUCTION Section 180.101 Purpose This Part establishesThese rules establish the procedures and the criteria which the Agency will use to review applications and to make final decisions regarding requests forrecommendations to the Pollution Control Board (Board) for granting provisional variances. Pursuant to Section 35(b) of the Act, states that such provisional variances shall be granted by the AgencyBoard "upon presentation of adequate proofnotification from the Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement, would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship."

(Source: Amended at 34 Ill. Reg. ______, effective ____________)

SUBPART B: APPLICATIONS FOR PROVISIONAL VARIANCES Section 180.201 Applicants