Volume 34 Number 35 August 28, 2009 Pages 5839 - 5988/67531/metapth90867/m2/1/high_res... · Volume...
[…] The proposed rulemaking implements requirements of the Fed­eral Clean Air Act (FCAA). Under 42 United States Code (USC), §7410, each state is required to adopt and implement a SIP containing adequate provisions to implement, attain, maintain, and enforce the NAAQS within the state. While 42 USC, §7410 generally does not require specific programs, methods, or re­ductions in order to meet the standard, state SIPs must include "enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emissions rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance as may be nec­essary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this chapter," (meaning Chapter 85, Air Pollution Prevention and Control, otherwise known as the FCAA).