Volume 203 Spring 2010 - The Library of Congress · 2010-07-08 · ii Headquarters, Department of...
[…] Id.

Page 132: Volume 203 Spring 2010 - The Library of Congress · 2010-07-08 · ii Headquarters, Department of the Army, Washington, D.C. Pamphlet No. 27-100-203, Spring 2010 MILITARY LAW REVIEW—VOLUME

122 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 203

Smokey Bear and the motto “Give a Hoot, Don’t Pollute.”308 The statute allows for an injunction for infringement upon the Department of Agriculture’s symbols or motto.309 Providing for more than the civil remedies available under the Lanham Act,310 this statute also allows for criminal sanctions against infringers.311 Finally, the statute allows the Chief of Forest Services to license Smokey Bear products.312

308 16 U.S.C. § 580p-1. “The following are hereby declared the property of the United States: (1) The name and character ‘Smokey Bear.’ (2) The name and character ‘Woodsy Owl’ and the associated slogan, ‘Give a Hoot, Don’t Pollute.’” Id. 309 Both sections include the following: