Volume 203 Spring 2010 - The Library of Congress · 2010-07-08 · ii Headquarters, Department of...
[…] See Appendix B. 405 See Appendix B. 406 Glazier, Kangaroo Court or Competent Tribunal?, supra note 2, at 2037–38. 407 See, e.g., Richard V. Meyer, When a Rose Is Not a Rose: Military Commissions v. Courts-Martial, 5 J. INT’L CRIM. JUST. 458 (2007) (discussing and analyzing the differences between court-martial and military commission procedure under the Military Commissions Act of 2006). Commissions held under the authority of the Military Commissions Act of 2009 also likely will vary from those used in courts-martial, although to what extent is currently unclear. See 10 U.S.C. § 949a(a) (2006) (Military Commissions Act of 2009) (“Pre trial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including elements and modes of proof, for cases triable by military commission under this chapter may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.”).

Page 75: Volume 203 Spring 2010 - The Library of Congress · 2010-07-08 · ii Headquarters, Department of the Army, Washington, D.C. Pamphlet No. 27-100-203, Spring 2010 MILITARY LAW REVIEW—VOLUME

2010] MILITARY COMMISSIONS & LIEBER CODE 65