VOLUME 17 SPRING 2019 - First Amendment Law Review · 2019. 5. 19. · FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW...
[…] Tarana Burke, History and Vision, ME TOO, https://metoomvmt.org/about/ (last visited May. 7, 2019). 14 See Hazel Cills, Students Accused of Misconduct Are Increasingly Filing Defamation Suits Against Their Accusers, JEZEBEL (Dec. 5, 2017, 5:15 PM), https://jezebel.com/students-accused-of-sexual-misconduct-are-increasingly-1821026491. 15 Defamation is a broad term used to describe claims of both libel and slander and other similarly damaging false claims. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 4101 (West 2018) (defining a defamation claim as “any action or other proceeding for defamation, libel, slander, or similar claim alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a false light, or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person”); see Vander-Plas v. May, No. 07-15-00454-CV, 2016 WL 5851913, at *3 (Tex. App. Oct. 4, 2016).

Page 84: VOLUME 17 SPRING 2019 - First Amendment Law Review · 2019. 5. 19. · FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW VOLUME 17 SPRING 2019 BOARD OF EDITORS Editor-in-Chief Executive Editor SARAH M.