Vol. XV Spring 2008 No. 2 - State Bar of Georgia · 2012. 3. 15. · have gone awry. In myriad...
[…] (1396k(a)(1))

    4. “any amount collected by the

    State under an assignment made” as described above “shall be retained by the State...to reimburse if for [Medicaid] payments made on behalf of” the recipient. Acting pursuant to the Medicaid statute, Georgia enacted O.C.G.A. §49-4-149, which gives the Georgia Dept. of Community Health a lien upon all money or property a medical assistance recipient or his legal representative receives as a result of that recipient’s “sickness, injury, disease, disability or death, due to the liability of a third-party” which caused the recipient’s need for medical care. (O.C.G.A. § 49-4-149(a)). However, the Department is only subrogated to the “extent of the reasonable value of the medical assistance paid and attributable to any sickness, injury, disease, or disability”. (O.C.G.A. § 49-4-149(c)). Additionally, an assignment of the rights to receive payment from a third-party is made when the medical assistance recipient receives medical care for which the Dept. of Community Health may become responsible for paying.