Virtual Currency as Crypto Collateral Under Article 9 of ...
[…] 11. See Miller & Harrell, supra note 1, at 66; Lorena Yashira Gely-Rojas, Note, Cryp-tocurrencies and the Uniform Commercial Code: The Curious Case of Bitcoin, 8 U. P.R. BUS. L.J. 129, 134 (2017); Jeanne L. Schroeder, Bitcoin and the Uniform Commercial Code, 24 U. MIAMI BUS. L. REV. 1, 18 (2016).

12. § 9-109(a)(1) (stating that Article 9 applies to “a transaction, regardless of its form,that creates a security interest in personal property”).

13. I.R.S. Notice 2014-21, 2014-16 I.R.B. 938 [hereinafter I.R.S. Notice] (“For federaltax purposes, virtual currency is treated as property.