Virmani v. Presbyter Ian Health Services Corp.
[…] right of public access to state court proceedings and

    records is no greater than the First Amendment right

    we assume to exist and apply at a later point in this

    opinion. See United States v. Kaczynski, 154 F.3d 930

    (9th Cir.1998).

    [24][25] We next decide whether the Observer

    has a right under the common law of North Carolina to

    inspect and copy public records and, if so, whether

    that right includes the records and documents at issue

    here. When adopted in 1778, before the existence ofthe United States of America, current N.C.G.S. 4-1

    reaffirmed principles relating to the common law

    which had first been statutorily recognized for the

    Colony of North Carolina in 1715. N.C.G.S. 4-1

    provides:

    *472 All such parts of the common law as were

    heretofore in force and use within this State, or so

    much of the common law as is not destructive of, or

    repugnant to, or inconsistent with, the freedom and

    independence of this State and the form of gov-

    ernment therein established, and which has not been

    otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not ab-rogated, repealed, or become obsolete, are hereby

    declared to be in full force within this State.

    N.C.G.S. 4-1 (1986). This statute appears to

    have survived without amendment for the 221 years

    from its enactment to this date. The common law to be

    applied in North Carolina is the common law of

    England to the extent it was in force and use within

    this State at the time of the Declaration of Independ-

    ence; is not otherwise contrary to the independence of

    this State or the form of government established

    therefore; and is not abrogated, repealed, or obsolete.

    Gwathmey v. State, 342 N.C. 287, 296, 464 S.E.2d674, 679 (1995).