Virginia Register of Regulations Vol. 5 Iss. 19register.dls.virginia.gov/vol05/iss19/v05i19.pdf ·...
[…] Watson, Director

SUBJECT: Section 40.1-29(C) and 40.1-29(D) Payroll Deductions and Forfeiture of Wages

EFFECTIVE DATE: Immediately

I. Purpose:

The purpose of this policy is to clarify and standardize the Division's interpretation and enforcement of Virginia Code §§ 40.1-29(C) and 40.1-29(D).

II. ~

This policy statement shall apply to all employers who are required to adhere to the Virginia Payment of Wage Law, § 40.1-29 of the Virginia Code. All profit and nonprofit private industry employers are covered; public sector employers are exempt.

III. Background:

Virginia Code § 40.1-29 provides:

"No employer shall withhold any part of the wages or salaries of any employee except for payroll, wage or withholding taxes or in accordance with law, without the written and signed authorization of the employee.

Vol. 5, Issue 19

General Notices/Errata

An employer, upon request of his employee, shall furnish the latter a written statement of the gross wages earned by the employee during any pay period and the amount and purpose of any deductions therefrom."

This section was added to the Payment of Wage Law in 1962. Prior to that time, under the common law, an employer could make any deduction for any reason from an employee's wages.