Virginia Register of Regulations Vol. 5 Iss. 19register.dls.virginia.gov/vol05/iss19/v05i19.pdf ·...
[…] II. Scope:

The provisions of this Section shall apply to all employees who are discharged by their employer as a result of a compensable injury except those exempted under § 40.1·2.1.

III. Background:

Heretofore, all inquiries and claims relating to termination of an employee due to absence from work because of a job related injury have been referred to the Industrial Commission for appropriate action, or It has been recommended that the Interested party seek advice from an attorney. The 1989 session of the General Assembly enacted § 40.1-27.1 which reads as follows:

§ 40.1-27.1:

"Discharge of employee for absence due to work-related injury prohibited. It shall be an unfair employment practice for an employer who has established an employment policy of discharging employees who are abSent from work for a specified number of days to Include In the computation of employee's work absence record any day that such employee Is absent from work due to a compensable absence under Title 65.1 of this Code.