Virginia Register of Regulations Vol. 5 Iss. 19register.dls.virginia.gov/vol05/iss19/v05i19.pdf ·...
[…] The only restriction in the Virginia Code was that the employee was to be given a written receipt showing the amount of the deduction and the purpose for which it was made. The General Assembly committee which recommended the change did not state its reasons for the amendment, other than a brief comment that the change wa~ to provide better protection for employees.

The Payment of Wage Law was amended again in 1968 to add § 40.1-29(D):

"No employer shall require any employee, except executive personnel, to sign any contract which provides for the forfeiture of the employee's wages for time worked as a condition of employment or the continuance therein, except as otherwise provided by law."

There is no legislative history behind this provision to tell us why the General Assembly made this change in the law and there is no case law defining the terms of the statute.