VIRGINIA: RAUL WILSON PETER ELHERT and WYATT LOWMAN …€¦ · 3 what the law is,”2 and this...
[…] nearly as far as the Commonwealth would hope. The decision upholds only a limited and narrow
restriction on the ability of someone 18-20 to obtain a handgun, and in no way supports the
challenged statute which enacts a complete prohibition on the ability of those 18-20 to purchase
handguns from any source.
Third, while the Commonwealth would have this Court refer to “common law” to
determine the age range covered by Article I, Section 13 (MIO at 22), that argument is misplaced.
It is axiomatic that a historical, common law rule can be abrogated by statute20 and, indeed, must
20 Va. Code § 1–200 provides that “[t]he common law of England, insofar as it is not
repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth ... continue[s] in full force [and is] the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.” Emphasis added. See also Jenkins v. Mehra, 281 Va. 37, 704 S.E.2d 577 (2011) (quoting Isbell v. Commercial Inv.