VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF ALEXANDRIA · In addition, Alexandria is now having...
[…] Defendants, including the responsibility to design and operate a system to disclose suspicious

orders of controlled substances. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3435.1(4); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).

Furthermore, if Distributor Defendants cease distribution of opioids and certain other drugs “to a

pharmacy, licensed physician dispenser, or licensed physician dispensing facility located in the

Commonwealth due to suspicious orders of controlled substances” and inform the Virginia Board

of Pharmacy within five days of the cessation. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3435. “‘[S]uspicious orders

of controlled substances’ means, relative to the pharmacy’s, licensed physician dispenser’s, or

licensed physician dispensing facility’s order history and the order history of similarly situated

Page 102: VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF ALEXANDRIA · In addition, Alexandria is now having to allocate substantial taxpayer dollars, resources, staff, energy and time to address

101

pharmacies, licensed physician dispensers, or licensed physician dispensing facilities, (i) orders of

unusual size, (ii) orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and (iii) orders of unusual

frequency.” Id.

405. Distributor Defendants are further required to “provide and maintain appropriate

inventory controls in order to detect and document any theft, counterfeiting, or diversion of

prescription drugs.” 18 VAC 110-50-90.