VIRGINIA DAM SAFETY PROGRAM ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] finding proceeding. The Board may hold the proceeding on its own initiative or at the request of a party seeking the case decision (i.e., the dam owner). The dam owner and the agency may agree to waive the informal fact-finding proceeding

26 The Administrative Process Act is, in turn, supplemented by the Virginia Supreme Court’s procedural rules for judicial review of Agency action. 27 Virginia’s courts interpret this definition broadly to include any specific application by the government of facts to law. 28 Virginia Code § 2.2 – 4001 defines “case or “case decision” to mean “any agency proceeding or determination that, under laws or regulations at the time, a named party as a matter of past or present fact, or of threatened or contemplated private action, either is, is not, or may or may not be (i) in violation of such law or regulation or (ii) in compliance with any existing requirement for obtaining or retaining a license or other right or benefit.” 29 Constitution of Virginia, Article I, Section 11, stating that “no person shall be deprived of his life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” 30 Virginia Code §§ 2.2 -4019 and -4020. 31 As noted above, the enforcement process is designed so that the majority of enforcement actions