VIRGINIA DAM SAFETY PROGRAM ENFORCEMENT MANUAL
[…] The Board may conduct the above-described hearings as informal-fact finding proceedings pursuant to Va. Code § 2.2 –4019 and may render a final case decision regarding the subject of the hearing. Any owner aggrieved by a decision of the Board after such hearings shall have the right to judicial review of the final case decision.62

57 Va. Code § 2.2-4000, et seq. DCR is subject to the same procedures. 58 The Virginia Administrative Process Act, Va. Code § 2.2-4001, defines “case decision” as “any agency proceeding or determination that, under laws or regulations at the time, a named party as a matter of past or present fact, or of threatened or contemplated private action, either is, is not, or may or may not be (i) in violation of such law or regulation or (ii) in compliance with any existing requirement for obtaining or retaining a license or other right or benefit.” As a practical matter, DCR is most likely to use the informal fact-finding proceeding to resolve outstanding issues, but the Board may also hold such proceedings in order to render case decisions, as it deems necessary. 59 Va.