Virginia Board of Education Agenda Item · 1 Virginia Board of Education Agenda Item Agenda Item: A...
[…] A summation of the compulsory attendance code relevant to this regulation is as follows: “Any child five years old on or before September 30 of each school year and who has not reached eighteen years of age shall be enrolled and attend a public, private, denominational, or parochial school, or be home schooled in accordance with state regulations. A local school board may excuse a youth from attendance under certain circumstances as described in subsection B and C of § 22.1-254.” § 22.1-269. Board to enforce. The Code of Virginia authorizes and requires the Board of Education to enforce Virginia’s compulsory school attendance statutes as follows: “The Board of Education shall have the authority and it shall be its duty to see that provisions of this article are properly enforced throughout the Commonwealth.” § 22.1-258. Appointment of attendance officers; notification when pupil fails to report to school.