VILLAGE OF CLARKSVILLE - Ohio State Auditor · Village of Clarksville Clinton County 205 West Main...
[…] The policy should define whether the Village considers restricted or unrestricted amounts to have been spent when an expenditure is incurred for purposes for which both restricted and unrestricted (committed, assigned, or unassigned) amounts are available. The Village should also present funds in accordance with the standards when preparing the financial statements. Officials’ Response: The Village implemented the changes required by GASB 54 for fiscal year 2014 reporting.

FINDING NUMBER 2012-011 Noncompliance and Internal Control Ohio Rev. Code, § 5705.36 (A), requires: (1) On or about the first day of each fiscal year, the fiscal officer of each subdivision and other taxing

unit shall certify to the county auditor the total amount from all sources available for expenditures from each fund from each fund created by or on behalf of the taxing authority. The amount certified shall include any unencumbered balances that existed at the end of the preceding year.