VII. Proposed Regulations to Add Title 16 CCR sections 1776 et seq ...
[…] The Board could require a record of the verification per 1776.2(b).

ImpactIf this subsection is not so limited or omitted, many pharmacies that could and would be convenient and proper outlets for the “mail back” envelopes and packages will not participate. The “partner” collectors will simply not send the serial numbered “mail back” envelopes and packages. Pharmacies that merely participate in these public-benefit programs are only “partners” with the registered collectors. This is a recognized relationship in 21 CFR 1317.70(c) that states; “Collectors or law enforcement that conduct a mail-back program shall make packages available (for sale or for free) as specified in this paragraph to ultimate users and persons lawfully entitled to dispose of an ultimate user decedent’s property, for the collection of controlled substances by common or contract carrier. Any person may partner with a collector or law enforcement to make such packages available in accordance with this section.”

1776.2(e)San Francisco Dept of Environment

Comment: The DEA Final Rule does not require pharmacies (or other entities) to maintain records on empty unsealed mail-back packages they give to the public.