VII. Proposed Regulations to Add Title 16 CCR sections 1776 et seq ...
[…] Page 188: VII. Proposed Regulations to Add Title 16 CCR sections 1776 et seq ...

Code Commenter Comment

1776

City of Palo Alto;

Los Angeles Waste Management

This provision would remove the ability for entities that choose to not serve as authorized collectors but would choose to distribute mail-back envelopes to customers from partnering with authorized collectors to provide mail-back envelopes and thus significantly reduce the number of locations that would provide mail-back envelopes to consumers with no perceivable benefit. The DEA has determined such in Section § 1317.70 (c) of their Regulations which states "Any person may partner with a collector or law enforcement to make such packages available in accordance with this section.”

We recommend that the text be rephrased so it is clear that pharmacies can participate in drug take-back programs by providing mail-back envelopes without being registered as a collector.