VII. Proposed Regulations to Add Title 16 CCR sections 1776 et seq ...
[…] CONTINUED ON NEXT ROW

Page 204: VII. Proposed Regulations to Add Title 16 CCR sections 1776 et seq ...

Code Commenter Comment

1776.1(h)(2) Kaiser

ImpactIf this subsection is not clarified, many pharmacies that could and would be convenient and proper outlets for the “mail back” envelopes and packages will not participate. Pharmacies that merely participate in these public-benefit programs are only “partners” with the registered collectors. This is a recognized relationship in 21 CFR 1317.70(c) that states; “Collectors or law enforcement that conduct a mail-back program shall make packages available (for sale or for free) as specified in this paragraph to ultimate users and persons lawfully entitled to dispose of an ultimate user decedent’s property, for the collection of controlled substances by common or contract carrier. Any person may partner with a collector or law enforcement to make such packages available in accordance with this section.” [emphasis added]

Though the Board could also require the “partner” pharmacies to register with the Board and provide other notices as specified, the Board should not confuse pharmacies and others about the two distinct types of “mail back” participation.