VII. Proposed Regulations to Add Title 16 CCR sections 1776 et seq ...
[…] Page 179: VII. Proposed Regulations to Add Title 16 CCR sections 1776 et seq ...

Code Section Commenter Comment

1776 LA County of Public Works

Comment: This provision would remove the ability for entities that choose to not serve as authorized collectors but would choose to distribute mail-back envelopes to customers from partnering with authorized collectors to provide mail-back envelopes and thus significantly reduce the number of locations that would provide mail-back envelopes to consumers with no perceivable benefit. The DEA has determined such in Section § 1317.70 (c) of their Regulations which states "Any person may partner with a collector or law enforcement to make such packages available in accordance with this section."

Recommendation: Rephrase text so that it is clear that pharmacies can participate in drug take-back programs by providing mail-back envelopes without being registered as a collector.