VICTORIA A. GRZELAK*
[…] 12 ALB. L.J. Sci. & TECH. 167, 169 (2001). In 1831, copyright terms were extended from fourteenyears to twenty-eight years. Id. In 1909, this twenty-eight year term was changed from the date offiling to the date of publication. Id. Between 1962 and 1974, Congress passed a series of laws thatincrementally extended existing copyrights. Id. By 1976, the Berne Convention recommended abasic copyright term of life of the author plus fifty years, which was adopted by the U.S. in 1989. Id.

2 Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act, Pub. L. No. 105-298, 112 Stat. 2827 (1998)(codified as amended 17 U.S.C. §§ 108, 203, 301-304) [hereinafter CTEA].

17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (Supp. 1999). "In General.- Copyright in a work created on or afterJanuary 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections,endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years from the author's death." Id.

4 See gene-rally Jane C. Ginsburg et al., The Constitutionality of Copyright Term Extension:HowLongis Too Long?, 18 CARDoZO ARTS & ENT. L.J. 651, 674-675 (2000) (discussing the effects ofthe CTEA).