VICTORIA A. GRZELAK*
[…] '39 See Jenny L. Dixon, The Copyright Term Extension Act: Is Life Plus Seventy Too Much?, 18HASTINGS COMM. & ENT. L.J. 945, 958 (1996) (discussing how "several attempts had been made torevise the 1909 Act between 1924 and 1974, but these general revision bills failed").

40 See Jessica D. Litman, Copyright, Compromise and Legislative History, 72 CORNELL L. REV.857, 857-858 (1987) (indicating that by the 1970's, the 1909 Act was clearly outdated and legislativeaction was necessary).

4' 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (1994). "Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsistsfrom its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consistingof the life of the author and fifty years after the author's death." Id.

42 17 U.S.C §302(a) (Supp. 1999).43 17 U.S.C. § 304(a)(2)(B),(b).44 Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, Sept. 9, 1886, revised,

Paris, July 24, 1971, 25 U.S.T. 1341 (1988) [hereinafter Berne Convention].