Via first-class and electronic mail Washington, DC 20024 ...stopthecoalgiveaway.org/2015 6-26 BFO...
[…] indicated that it would withhold all 102 pages pursuant to FOIA Exemption 4. The agency did
not provide any redacted documents. The agency did not provide a list of the withheld
documents.
The Resource Council has litigation related to this FOIA request pending in Federal
District Court in Washington, DC. Meanwhile, however, BLM has a separate and unique
obligation under NEPA that prevents the agency from incorporating by reference or using third-
party information “unless it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested
persons within the time allowed for comment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21. NEPA’s implementing
regulations provide that “Material based on proprietary data which is itself not available for
review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference.” Id.
In this EIS, BLM incorporated some of the most important information – information
related to its reasonably foreseeable development scenario for oil and gas resources – without
disclosing that information to the public. This is in spite of a FOIA request for this specific