VIA FEDERAL EXPRESS OVERNIGHT DELIVERY...Oct 22, 2020  · NORTHWEST OFFICE 810 THIRD AVENUE, SUITE...
[…] D. The Action Agencies Are Making Irretrievable and Irreversible Commitments of Resources, in Violation of ESA § 7(d).

    As noted earlier, § 7(d) prevents federal agencies from making irretrievable and irreversible commitments of resources “which [have] the effect of foreclosing the formulation or implementation of any reasonable and prudent alternative measures.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.09 (emphasis added). As this regulation makes clear, “[t]his prohibition . . . continues until the requirements of section 7(a)(2) are satisfied.” Id. The additional restrictions imposed by § 7(d) are in effect because the Action Agencies have initiated the consultation process, but have not completed the process lawfully with the issuance of a valid biological opinion.