VFKURFN#ZHLO FRPs1.q4cdn.com/880135780/files/doc_downloads/... · Case: 19-30088 Doc# 4119 Filed:...
[…] The Elliott Plan proposes to reinstate the Ad Hoc Noteholders’ funded debt claims

for obvious reasons and again as part of the self-serving bargain the TCC and the Ad Hoc

Committee have concocted. It will enable noteholders to needlessly receive nearly $1.5 billion in

post-effective date interest and approximately $500 million in postpetition interest, all at the

expense of PG&E ratepayers and the Debtors’ other economic stakeholders.

C. The Elliott Plan Discriminates Unfairly in Violation of Section 1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code and, Therefore, Fails to Satisfy the Requirements of Section 1129(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a chapter 11 plan shall: Provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest.

11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4).

Section 1129(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the Court shall confirm a

plan only if the plan complies with all of the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. §

1129(a)(1).